Acknowledgements

Identity: yours, mine, ours was developed by many Museum Victoria staff as well as our valued contractors and community members.

Museum Victoria exhibition project team

Producer
Monica Zetlin
Lead Curator
Moya McFadzean
Multimedia and Online Producer
Kate Spencer
Lead Venue Operator
Carole Hammond
Project Curator
Karen Schamberger
Multimedia
Shannon Henriksson
Lighting
Aaron Binion

Exhibition and Graphic Design

Andrew Scott-Young and Gina Batzakis, Gina Batzakis Design

Extended Museum Victoria project team

Audience evaluation
Carolyn Meehan
Collection management and object installation
Anthony Abel, Caroline Carter, Marita Dyson, Sarah Edwards, Emma Hutchinson, Karen Jakubec, Sarah Parker
Conservation
Sarah Babister, Samantha Hamilton, Elizabeth McCartney
Education
Jan Molloy
Exhibition fabrication
Tony di Beradino, Colin Brearely, Scott Jones, Damien Lockwood
Film editing
Stephen Dixon
Image management
John Broomfield, Erin Clark, Catherine Hope, Peter Kenneally, Ingrid Unger
Marketing and public relations
Amanda Linardon, Fay Valcanis
Multimedia design and technical support
Geoff Allen, Sarah Dreschler, Keith Vaz
Photography
Jon Augier, Taryn Ellis, Benjamin Healley, Dylan Kelly, Sally Rodgers-Davidson, Heath Warwick
Graphics production
Dylan Kelly, Trevor Mason
Research support
Cathryn Bernhardt, Meighen Katz, Caroline Martin, Georgia Melville, Carmel O’Keefe, Deb Tout-Smith
Website design, development and editing
Dave Bleja, Jonny Brownbill, Kate Chmiel, Sarah Dreschler, Tim Murphy, David Roberts

Welcome multimedia installation

Creator
Lynette Wallworth
Cinematographer
Michael Williams
Lighting
Rocco Fasano

Film direction and editing

Belonging videos
Colin Cairnes
'Who's next door?' tram scenario
Nigel Karikari

Multimedia development

  • Kaleidio Pty Ltd
  • Olivia Penniston-Bird
  • Soundwaves Pty Ltd
  • Streamer Design
  • Terry Hope
  • Ty Wilson

Sound design

Sonia Leber and David Chesworth, Wax Sound Media

Creative text editor

Hanifa Deen

Non-graphic wall and floor installations

  • Stage One
  • Synthesis
  • Whittlesea Glass

Object mounts and supports

POD Services

Multimedia actors and extras

  • Libby Cattaliri
  • Brendan Clements
  • Mike Frenchman
  • Catherine Hancock
  • Zac High
  • Bec Kempster
  • Kirsten McKenzie
  • Tekesa Mary Mahy
  • Elena Mandalis
  • Lianne Patterson
  • Lorraine Patterson
  • Skaidris Pinnis
  • Charlie Porter
  • Solomon Salew
  • Jaimal Soubjaki
  • Vincenza Soubjaki

Key content advice and resources access

Albanian community, Melbourne
Jeanette Moustafa, Imam Rexhep Idrizi and Fanol Isai
Caribbean Association of Victoria
Pat Thomas
CO.AS.IT
Paolo Baracchi, Speranza Fidelio and Sir James Gobbo
Koorie Heritage Trust
 
The University of Melbourne
Dr Yin Paradies
University of Technology, Sydney
Dr Andrew Jakubowicz
Victorian Aboriginal Corp for Languages
Megan Cadd, Vicki Couzens and Paul Paton

Principal object and image sources (beyond Museum Victoria collections)

  • Jewish Museum of Australia
  • National Film and Sound Archive
  • National Museum of Australia

Community stories and objects

  • Angels’ Voices Congolese Band
  • Anna Apinis
  • Australian International Academy Primary School, Coburg
  • Jean Billington
  • Brunswick Zebras Soccer Club
  • Shanton Chang
  • Heja Chong
  • Katherine Clarke
  • Bindi Cole
  • Shanaaz Copeland
  • Mustafa Dabab
  • Jacob Dresden
  • Caroline Eagleson
  • Dr Claire French
  • Vera Gin
  • Dominic Huc Duong Golding
  • Diana Greentree
  • Ede Horton
  • Nazeem Hussain
  • Andy Jackson
  • Dimitri Katsoulis
  • Brendan Vasilias Loizou
  • Eyerufalem Mazo
  • Eseta Meneilly
  • Anna Moo
  • Phillip Moore
  • Edval Boa Morte
  • Adam Nudelman
  • Diana Nuygen
  • Nyadol Nyoun
  • Heritier (Harry) O’Brien
  • Lois Peeler
  • Aamer Rahmen
  • Jacques Reymond
  • Carlos Alejandro Rios
  • Visopiano Sanyü
  • Eva Schubert
  • Shepparton Muslim Association
  • Avi and Manpreet Singh
  • Ria Soemardjo
  • Brian Thomas
  • Ben Westphal
  • Poh Ling Yeow
  • Lou Xiang

Multimedia voluntary participants

  • Angelina De Almeida
  • Ayisha Alush-Jaggs
  • Sarah Anderson
  • Rosalind Anketell-Costa
  • Barbara Archbold
  • Namila Benson
  • Casey Bianco
  • Mimmo Cozzolino
  • Crooked Rib Art – Reeham Hakem, Sumaya Asvat, Sarah Mahri and Hosna Saleem
  • Frank Fiddes
  • Catherine Floy
  • Andrea and Ella Frydman
  • George Gabriel
  • Gomes family
  • Gowri Indian Dancers – Gowri Nagarajan, Yamini Ravi, Pooja Sharma
  • Rali Hamasalih
  • Dominic Huc Duong Golding
  • Maryann James
  • Sen Jayaweera
  • Parsa Kamkar
  • Kardinia International College
  • Abrar Kather
  • John Kenney
  • Kew High School
  • Matilda Knowles
  • Barbara Latham
  • Michelle and Nate Lim
  • Afzal Linais
  • Van Long Tieu
  • Alex Marshall-Roth
  • Linda, Ella and Fletcher Muir
  • Elise Murphy
  • Linda Newman
  • Jazeer Nijamudeen
  • Louise and Amina Olliff
  • Cara Pflueger
  • Samuel Perkins
  • Navesh Rajakulendran
  • Ally Riches
  • Lindsey Ricker
  • Rhys Rodgers
  • Donna Sherwani
  • Derrick Singletary
  • Frank Winkels
  • Wintringham Community Aged Care

What shapes your identity?

I love Australia’s diversity because this country is beautifull

Popol, 69More quotes